Commons talk:Sexual content
[…] [19] --JN466 11:33, 16 May 2010 (UTC)[reply]

Edit summary screwup

I accidentally hit "enter" and messed up this edit summary. I meant to say "pedantic ==> academic: pedantic is mainly a pejorative." - Jmabel ! talk 00:14, 14 May 2010 (UTC)[reply]

"Other laws" section revised

I've incorporated Mike's input on record keeping requirements above. --JN466 10:35, 14 May 2010 (UTC)[reply]

Good work on that. TheDJ (talk) 20:39, 14 May 2010 (UTC)[reply]
I've added in a little more specificness. Adam Cuerden (talk) 20:51, 14 May 2010 (UTC)[reply]
Adam raised an important concern. § 2257 does not apply to classic art, and we need to fix this, as Adam tried to do here. However, I am uncomfortable saying that "most such laws apply solely to photographs and film". The actual wording in § 2257 is "any book, magazine, periodical, film, videotape, digital image, digitally- or computer-manipulated image of an actual human being, picture or other matter". It also states that the requirement only applies to material produced after November 1, 1990. To get our wording more in line with § 2257, I've incorporated that date (which automatically makes clear that this does not apply to models who sat for a painter in 1890), and paraphrased some of the